?

Log in

 
 
05 January 2007 @ 10:01 pm
Survivor Cook Islands Finale!  
Well it's definately been interesting so far!

You know to drill! Post your thoughts about the FINALE! in the comments part of this entry.

Careful of spoilers too btw, if you haven't watched it.
 
 
 
Clairechief_85 on January 5th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
Well was everyone happy with the outcome? I...was kind of disappointed to tell you the truth. I used to like Yul, but lately he's just become...so boring...he just says what he thinks people want him to say...always says the right thing. Although on the other hand, it's not like the other choices were that great either. I was suprised at how close it was too! I kind of felt bad for Becky though, during the reading of the votes....not one vote!

The 3 finalists thing was interesting. I'm not sure how I felt about that though, like whether I liked it or not. I'm sort of leaning towards wanting it just to be a final two though. It was pretty much betweeen Yul and Aussie anyway, and I think Becky figured that out pretty quickly, especially when people stopped asking her questions.
muffin pants: firefly: jayne: big gunscarydan on January 5th, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
I think the whole '3' think would have been more interesting if they had to vote for one of the other two themselves. Especially when between those three it was pretty much a foregone conclusion.

I wanted Sundra to be in the final 3, I was so disappointed when she ran out of matches. I don't think the end result would have changed, but she was (to me) less actively 'riding tails' than Becky seemed to be.

Oh and that fire was TOO FUNNY. I was rolling around on the couch laughing. Remember last year when Cirie and...er...Danielle(?) did that and they both spent the day practicing? I can't believe those two did.

I loved how properly strategic this game was. Even most of the Raro decisions were more than just 'I hate him/her'. I loved the respect that Jonathan and Yul had for each other in how they were playing. They knew exactly what it was about!

My least favourite player? Candice. She just did nothing of any interest or importance at all. AT ALL.

My favourite? Jonathon. Because if Yul hadn't have had the idol it would have been a very different game and I think he'd have been very big in that difference. But then if someone else had the idol it probably would have been Adam or Candice and I would have hated that. Shudder!
Clairechief_85 on January 5th, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC)
OMG Yes the fire part was sooo funny! Everyone was just sitting there yawning and almost falling asleep! And Jeff's expression, when he was just slumped over...made me laugh so hard!

Aww...I liked Candice lol She made things interesting :) I liked both her and Parvati hehe Umm least fav would have to be...most of the time Jonathan. Although in other ways he made things interesting too. I didn't like Yul in the end either, although I do admit he played a really good game.
Kristythe_superstar on January 5th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
I was soo glad Yul won. I just think he controlled the entire game and totally deserved it. Like he wasn't arrogant in my opinion even if he did say what people wanted to hear. I mean even the way he got Adam's vote.. that was a classic haha. Nah I have so much respect for him. I liked him and Becky a lot from the beginning.

I am also glad Yul didn't give Becky the necklace. I didn't mind the F3 this time. But i hope next time it goes back to 2 also. But it was pretty cool for once having two amazingly strong people in the final TC.

Oh and I was laughing my head off too with the fire.. or well lack of haha.
alsionhnpcc on January 10th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
I was thrilled that Yul won, not least because I thought he influenced the game the most. Finally, someone who understood how to use the hidden immunity idol! I probably wouldn't have minded Ozzy winning, but out of those two I thought Yul played much better. And hey Ozzy won the car, keeping the curse alive.

I was really glad the Raro Four didn't turn on each other and voted Adam out though. Yes, it was probably stupid in the longer run for them - but it made a much better story and damn I was glad they got rid of Adam.

The fire challenge was painful to watch. But funny at the same time.

I think the whole '3' think would have been more interesting if they had to vote for one of the other two themselves. Especially when between those three it was pretty much a foregone conclusion.

Yeah, getting them to vote would have been interesting. I didn't think it was a foregone conclusion at all - right up to the last vote I was sure that Ozzy had it: Yul just didn't seem to be as articulate as usual.

My least favourite player? Candice. She just did nothing of any interest or importance at all. AT ALL.

In total agreement here. AND she was such a pathetically petty bitch with her final question - I mean seriously, that just pissed me off.

I did laugh during the reunion when they asked her about why she mutinied and she dodged the question though. I mean, wait how many more days and you'll merge anyway...